Solved

RSYNC Question

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,
We have a server based on CentOS, and the RSYNC is used to synchronize files through the night over the remote server.

All works just fine, but I am in a need of RSYNC now, is there a way of forcing the RSYNC to run? So what ever happens at night, I could execute now.. So I can synchronize the two servers on request.

Thank you in advance for the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:RafalKa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 150 total points
ID: 39794299
It should be in the cron.

You can get the rsync command that runs at night by checking your cron scheduler by issuing command

crontab -l

And once you get the command, you can run it on the shell to do the same.

Unless you disable it for the night, it would run again but rsync does incremental copies--meaning that it doesn't do anything if the files are already updated.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 39794303
I assume that the nightly job is triggered by ron.

If so you can examine the crontabs if you can find this jobs.

Best start with root's crontab.

If you're allowed to login as root do so and run

crontab -l

and search for a command starting in the 6th column which contains "rsync".

Once found you can copy this command (up to the end of the line) and run it as is in a shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RafalKa
ID: 39794314
Thank you for prompt reply,
in my case the table looks like that:

#  min         hour   dom    moy    dow    command
# (0-59)      (0-23) (1-31) (1-12) (0-6)  (Note: 0=Sun)
# ----------- ------ ------ ------ ------ -------------------------------------a
  15          1      *      *      *      /user1/Remote_Repository/RsyncReposito                                                                                     ry /user1/Remote_Repository

There is no rsync command...

??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 150 total points
ID: 39794322
May be the file is a script.  If it is just a directory, it wouldn't make sense.

You will simply have to run that script.  Open it up and see if you see your rsync commands
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 350 total points
ID: 39794323
/user1/Remote_Repository/RsyncRepository

seems to be a script. You can see its content with e.g. "less"

less /user1/Remote_Repository/RsyncRepository

You should find the rsync command there.  if it looks like the one you're searching for you can run the whole script from a shell (including the parameter "/user1/Remote_Repository"!):

 /user1/Remote_Repository/RsyncRepository  /user1/Remote_Repository
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RafalKa
ID: 39794440
Thank you for your prompt reply. All worked fine. I have run the script as you have suggested.
0