Solved

Security Certificate when launching Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
As of this morning, when users open Outlook to get their emails, there is a Security popup window that states:

Information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others. However, there is a problem with the site's security certificate.
The security certificate has expired or is not yet valid
0
Comment
Question by:StefanoRosati
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39794304
Exchange uses an SSL certificate just like a website would for https. Is the certificate expired?

In the Exchange Management Console, select "Server Configuration" from the left hand tree. You should have a "Exchange Certificates" list. You can double click on them to open and view when they expire.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39794307
What certificate is this related to your Exchagne cert for CAS? Open the cert and see if it has actually expired. If it has then this is why you are getting this message. It might also be a 3rd party plug-in that requires a cert. To check this open Outlook in safemode (outlook.exe /safe). If your cert has expired you may need to create a new CSR and generate a new certificate from your 3rd party provider.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StefanoRosati
ID: 39794380
There is no "Exchange Certificates" list. This is a Exchange 2007

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 167 total points
ID: 39794400
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
ID: 39794420
Exchange uses certs in order to work peroperly. You should have certs installed on your Exchange servers directly or on your load balancer (if you are using one).

You can use the get-exchangecertificate (on the local exchange box) to get the certs that are installed on the machine.

As stated if they are expired you will be required to generate a new CSR (on your Exchange server) and submit it to your SSL provider.

Will.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Kelly
Matthew Kelly earned 166 total points
ID: 39794444
The Exchange Certificates list in the Management Console is for Exchange 2010. As others have said, you have to use the get-exchangecertificate via command line to view in Exchange 2007.
0