Solved

Virus

Posted on 2014-01-20
16
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a vicious malware that randomly plays audio clips. It loads it self upon boot up at the user login screen. After loggin in, the mixer shows a noname source is active.

I have AVG free running. I have run Combofix, MalwareBytes, fixTDSS, and Sophos with negative results.

It appears to be streaming because it only plays when I am connected to the internet.
Also, I can't identify any services or processes that point to the culprit.

I can't find any useful references on Google, so this must be fairly new.
0
Comment
Question by:jsmitter
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39794438
Check your scheduled tasks and look over the system with Autoruns.  Never heard of a virus like this and doubt it's actually a virus would think someone is playing a trick on them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39794494
A look into the startup items in msconfig may show some unnamed process or service. I would deactivate any of those found and reboot.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39794604
jsmitter--
When you have IE running and you can hear the audio, run Process Explorer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
See if you can pick out the audio file from the list that will be presented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39794614
There is nothing listed in Scheduled Tasks and disabling local services items in msconfig has no effect.

It's interesting to note that SP1 is not installed and when trying to use Microsoft Update to upgrade it, Microsoft reports that it doesn't recognize the OS???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39794640
Try a scan with Windows Defender Offline

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline

This runs the the A/V utility outside of the OS and not subject to possible manipulation by the virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39794652
Procmon errors out because it can't exract itself for some reason. The OS is 64 bit, so I don't know why it won't run, Will try Windows Defender now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39794781
Since Windows Defender is part of Windows, I am looking for a recommendation for a "safe" website to download it from? In the meantime, I ran MS Windows safety Scanner which came up clean.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39794808
jsmitter--Since you are using Win 7, Microsoft Security Essentials is a better choice than Windows Defender.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

See
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/securitytipstalk/archive/2013/11/14/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials-which-one-do-i-need.aspx
for a comparison of MSSE and Windows Defender on Win7

Earlier I suggested Process Explorer and you said "procmon errors out".  Did you mean procmon?  That has been superseded by Process Monitor
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39794944
I had to extract the process monitor file and now it executes.

It revealed that there are lot of tmp files being generated. For example, all the file names contain the three letter prefix "fla" followed by a hexadecimal number. For example one is listed as "flaE815.tmp". A new one is created just before a new clip begins to play through the mixer. It contains a different hex number in its file name.

Is there a way to see what program is launching the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39795046
The  Process Monitor under Event Properties - Process Tab, shows these files to have the following parameters -
 
"Path" C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe
 "Command Line": C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39795119
jsmitter--
regrettably I do not think either of those files are the problem.  
Both are Windows files
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-svchost-exe#1TC=windows-7

DComLaunch is a Windows Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39795726
Sorry Firebar, I didn't realize that there was a product called "Windows Defender Offline". I followed Microsoft's instructions and ran it from a usb flash drive. It produced a clean report.

Still no solution.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39796220
try roguekiller then :  http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
and post the hijackthis log :   http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39799249
jsmitter, what was your solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmitter
ID: 39801369
Sorry, I thought I posted it.

The culprit was the Zekos Trojan. RogueKiller V8.8.2 did a superb job in removing it. They documented the Trojan component thoroughly, as can be seen on their website http://www.adlice.com/zekos-removal-roguekiller/. It was the cleanest and most complete restoration of the OS that I have ever seen . The system has been performing perfectly and Win 7 SP1 installed as normal (although I'm not sure why it didn't install before).

I love this site!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39802235
jsmitter -tx for the info -always useful to know what worked, and what not.
have a nice day!
0