Solved

word auto date is out of whack

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
How do I correct the date that autmoatically populates a word doc when I start typing?  Currently, when I type in January, it auto prompts me for January 13, 2014!
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39794424
Is the date on your computer correct?
Mouse over the clock in the bottom right of your screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39794430
I have a mac.  Just checked and date and time are correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 500 total points
ID: 39794475
Have you tried completely exiting out of Word?  Word reads the system date upon opening, if you have not closed word since January 13th, then that is why it has continued to read as January 13th! Hope this helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39794483
Strange??
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1485232

Now I understand. The problem is that, when you create what is (to you) a new document, Word doesn't modify the creation date in the template if you set it not to update automatically. You want it to update the first time, but never again after that.

As far as I know, Word won't do that. It either updates every time or not at all. If you don't want to enter the date manually, you can set the template to auto-update (check the "Update Automatically" box). Then, when you create a new document, select the date, go to Insert > Date and Time while it's selected, and uncheck the box. It will not update any more.

That said, I suspect that inserting it by hand is easier.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 39794488
Got any other Office programs open? Perhaps they share a date?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39794506
quick fix to a silly problem - thanks!
0