Solved

DOS batch file, change numbers within a text file

Posted on 2014-01-20
11
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have ~2,500 text files like this:

10.00000
0
0
-10.00000
2827500.250
2179999.750

I need to modify the last two lines:

Line [5]  + 4.75
Line [6]  - 4.75

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 200 total points
ID: 39794525
The following script changes the last lines of the *.txt files. For safety you can make a copy of all your .txt files before you run the following script.

Start -> run -> Powershell_ise (Enter)


Paste the following : and rename the location of folder c:\drivers to your location
---------------------------------
$files = Get-ChildItem C:\DRIVERS -Filter *.txt
foreach ($file in $files)
{
$text=gc $file.Fullname
$text[-2]="+4.75"
$text[-1]="-4.75"
$text > $file.FullName

}
---------------------------------
Press F5
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39794574
I'm not familiar with Powershell.

Where do I paste, and how do I run it .  Thanks
Powershell.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39794584
I think the OP wants those values modified. In which cases the script should be:

$text[-2] = 4.75 + $text[-2]
$text[-1] = -4.75 + $text[-1]

Note that you need the 4.75 + $text to force Powershell to add numbers, cause $text + 4.75 will concatenate strings.

HTH,
Dan
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39794587
@hgj1357: you need to paste it in the lower window
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39794622
How do I run it?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39794653
BTW, if you want to keep the 3 decimals (as in 2827500.250) you need to modify the code like this:
Param (
[string]$inputPath = "X:\path\to\your\files"
)

$files = Get-ChildItem $inputPath -Filter *.txt
foreach ($file in $files)
{
    $text=gc $file.Fullname
    $text[-2] = "{0:F3}" -f (4.75 + $text[-2])
    $text[-1] = "{0:F3}" -f (-4.75 + $text[-1])
    $text > $file.FullName
}

Open in new window

Save the code as whatever.ps1 and run it as whatever.ps1 X:\your\path

OR, change X:\path\to\your\files to your actual path, paste the entire script in the lower pane of the Powershell ISE window and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39794676
run script
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39794826
This works - nearly.  The resultant text file is some kind of ANSI format that I can not use further. (In AutoCAD).  If I open and save as ANSI encoded file type, it then works again.  Is there a way to bulk change the encoding type to ANSI?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39794896
Run this in powershell:

Get-ChildItem "X:\path\to" -Filter *.txt | % { (Get-Content $_.fullname) | Set-Content $_.fullname -Force -Encoding ASCII}

Open in new window


Of course, change X:\path\to to your actual path.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39795032
I used type File>Newfile.txt to fix issue.

All good.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39795259
Removed MSDOS Topic and added Powershell Topic since the accepted solution is not an MSDOS based solution.

Gerwin Jansen
EE Topic Advisor
0