Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to add 32bit UPD to 64bit shared install

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I installed the universal print driver for a Sharp MX-5001 Copier on a 64 bit install of Windows 8.  I need share out 32 bit drivers for Win7 and XP machines, from this install.  Below are the steps I took and the error received.  Can you assist?

Universal 64 bit Printer driver installed on the host machine.  32 bit driver will not isntall.  I downloaded, extracted, and installed the latest 64 bit universal driver, and shared printer.  I then downloaded, extracted the latest 32 bit universal driver, extracted files, read readme, extracted correct folder and pointed sharing installer to the correct file.
Error:
Selected printer driver not found.
The specified location does not contain the driver Sharp MX-5001N PCL6 for the requested processor achitecture.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794534
Just to make sure you are attempting this correctly.  Go to Devices and Printers on the machine the printer is installed on.  Right click on the printer and go to Printer properties.  Click on the Advanced Tab and make sure you are currently using the Universal Driver, if you are not, make sure you select the Universal Driver.  From there click on Sharing, then click on Additional Drivers and check x86, and click OK.  This should pop up the box to install the driver, click on Have Disk, and then select the folder that contains the 32bit driver.

Hope this helps.

The reason i believe you are NOT using the Universal Driver, is your error is specifying the printer name, and not the Universal driver name...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39806654
I have not been able to check whether it resolves the issue, but it is a good place to start..  Closing ticket due to time constraints.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39806741
I monitored this question because I know all too good that "This should pop up the box to install the driver, click on Have Disk, and then select the folder that contains the 32bit driver" often doesn't work. Windows has massive problems here from time to time.
So if you run into some, come back and I will help you.
0