Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop PC in a meeting room - best approach to user profiles

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi all,

We have a new smartboard that we want to hook up to a desktop PC for a meeting room. I have heard that their may be a maximum number of user profiles in Windows 7 before a pc starts to play up.??

Is there a way I can have a scheduled task to remove user profiles from a PC each night?

Also can anyone confirm this mysterious problem with the number of user profiles?

Any useful suggestions welcome.

Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevindsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794561
You can add Domain Users group to Guest account,

My computer Rt click, Manage,

Local users and groups, Click on Groups,

Select Guests --> Add Domain users --> Apply --> Ok



once user logs off it will clear user profile,
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794585
There is no limit on number of user profiles that a windows 7 workstation have.  Only thing is after a good number of users, it will run out of system resources for other user profiles to be added.

For the  meeting room, you could use a common account with mandatory profiles so users changes can not be saved.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39795616
"after a good number of users" - yes, quite a few indeed. :)
Hard drive's the limit.
0