Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Connect to MySQL

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi

Can you connect to a MySQL database using System.Data.SqlClient or and Oledb
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794655
>Can you connect to a MySQL database using System.Data.SqlClient
no


Can you connect to a MySQL database using System.Data.Oledb
yes, using a third-party OLEDB provider:
http://cherrycitysoftware.com/ccs/providers/ProvMySQL.aspx


Can you connect to a MySQL database using System.Data.odbc
yes, using this odbc connector:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/


but there is more: a .net connector for MySQL:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/net/


connection strings for MySQL:
http://www.connectionstrings.com/mysql/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794656
Um, probably with the OleDB driver, but you'll do better to use the MySQL Connector for .Net from http://www.mysql.com/products/connector/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39794706
Thanks very much for the help
0