Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crosstabs versus subreports... which are better in a group footer

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I need to do some summarizing in my crystal reports group footer.   I know that you shouldn't use "subreports"  in the detail or  group footer because to  the overhead, but are crosstabs any better?  Would a crosstab be more efficent and less overhead in this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39794727
Subreports should not be used in the details section because it is a separate report with a separate call to the database. Pacing it in the details section means that a new report will be started for each record in the details section of the main report. Crosstab is a calculation inside the same report and even if there will be some additional processing , it should be not so bad as the subreport. I would try the crosstab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 39794790
Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1020 total points
ID: 39794953
I agree, a crosstab should be better.  It should work so long as the summarizing you are doing is over the full recordset for the group.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 39795075
Just curious... I'm assuming the "crossTabs" use the main report query, as were with the subreports have their own query.  Thus the increaased I/O with the subreports?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39795382
Yes, that is in general true.

Sometimes the subreport effect is negligible other times it is very noticeable.

mlmcc
0