Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get-ItemProperty

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
i am trying to determine what the number output of this powershell command

Get-ItemProperty 'hklm:\system\currentcontrolset\services\MSExchangeIMAP4' | Select Start

actually represents. It retunrs a number, but I cant find any documentation on what the numbers actually represent, it will be the service status, i.e. running, but I cant find any sort of key to determine what the numbers represents. If of any use, its relating to an exchange 2010 server running on windows 2008 r2 server.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794751
No, this is not the service status; this is the start type of the service.
In short:
0 = Kernel
1 = I/O Subsystem
2 = Automatic Start
3 = Manual Start
4 = Disabled
Check here for details:
CurrentControlSet\Services Subkey Entries
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/103000
To get the status of a service, use Get-Service and check the Status property:
Get-Service MSExchangeIMAP4 | Select Status or (Get-Service MSExchangeIMAP4).Status
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39794757
Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39794766
The below are true.. for the IMAP service.

Value 1 = Startup Type "System"
Value 2 = Startup Type "Automatic"
Vlaue 3 = Startup Type "Manual"
Value 4 = Startup Type "Disabled"

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39794770
Ahhh too late!
0