?
Solved

can i run my visual studio pro 32 bit in a newer 64 bit machine?

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi all, i need to change my 32 bit machine to a newer one.
can i run my visual studio 2010 programs with my 32 bit softare y the newer one machine,
compile it and install it without any trouble.
tsm you guys
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39794756
90+% of the time, yes.

There are some 3rd-party libraries that are a real pain to take from 32 to 64 bit machines, but if you're not using one of those, you should be able to either run your 32-bit compile as-is, or recompile.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 664 total points
ID: 39794794
Most programs built in 32-bits will work correctly on a 64-bits computer. You will see when you have your 64-bit computer. That 32-bits programs automatically install in a special Program Files (x86) directory. The registry also has a special portion for 32-bit applications. This is controlled automatically by the Windows Installer and the OS, you have nothing to change. 32-bit applications run a special mode that enables them to work as they did before.

The ones that don't are using dlls that use thirds party components that did not follow the rules.

Visual Studio itself is a 32-bit application, and you can bet that Microsoft made sure that it works in 64-bit. Just make sure that you get all the service packs.

One advice, for a problem that I see everywhere with programmers that move from 32-bit to 64-bit. Do not jump right there at setting your target CPU to x64. This requires that all the components you use with the application are 64-bit, and we live in a world where a lot of stuff does not have a 64-bit version. Any CPU is usually the best option. The way the program runs, 32 or 64-bit will then be determined by the Framework on the given computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39794810
Any CPU is usually the best option.

yes!
0