Solved

javascript

Posted on 2014-01-20
11
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I need to get into javascript as far  as i can,
do you have any code in where shows up data input directly to a database, maybe some northwind or standard database exampe i use sql server 2000
tsm you guys
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 39794831
Javascript runs in your web browser.  You have to use a server side language like ASP or PHP to talk to a database because javascript can't do it.  Not on the server and not on the client.  After you become familiar with javascript, you can use AJAX to call a program on the server that can talk to the database.  http://www.w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 187 total points
ID: 39794855
if you MUST use javascript for whatever you're doing, classic asp does allow the developer to specify javascript as the server side language, although the industry standard (when it comes to classic asp) is to use vbscript on the server side and javascript on the client side. w3schools as has great primer examples on how to use both technologies:

http://www.w3schools.com/web/web_scripting.asp

instead of saying "i need to learn xxx technology, maybe it's better to re-evaluate exactly what you need to do, then find the best technology that fits you for that task. A lot of it would be based upon your experience, your environment (is this for a job? what technologies do they use there? are they open to new technologies?) and if this is a stepping stone for future projects...
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 63 total points
ID: 39794981
This is quite an open ended question.

1. First understand what javascript is - what it can do and what its limits are, where to use it etc.
2. Find out about the DOM and how javascript ties into this
3. Learn about server side scripting and the difference between code that runs on a server and the code that runs in the browser and the limitations of both
4. Learn about AJAX - what it is used for and why it is useful and most importantly the basics of how it works (the key concept to understand is "asynchronous")
5. Learn about the onload event and the difference between running javascript before the page has loaded and waiting for the load to finish. As part of this learn how elements on a page are rendered / retrieved - specifically elements such as images - how they load and how this relates to the document being ready.
6. Start playing with simple Javascript code in a standard html page like shown below. The example shows some simple document ready code and interaction with DOM - use the w3schools links above and google to expand on this.
<!doctype html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
window.onload = function() {
  alert('I am ready');
  document.getElementById('result').innerHTML = 'I have just dynamically loaded some content';
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
Hi Earth!
<div id="result"></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

7. Finally when you have a handle on the basics take a look at JQuery which (if you understand the basics of Javascript) will go a long way to helping you do very powerful things with javascript very quickly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39795047
I think classic asp was so far ahead of the curve with serverside js that nobody paid attention.... sadly it is jscript and not full blown javascript, runs very slow and thus most use vbscript serveside.

There are serverside javascript options like http://nodejs.org/.  However, more then likely what you are really referring to is using html/javascript on the front end and making ajax calls to the back end.  The backend does not have to be a traditional asp/.net/php website, it can be a set of webservices that handle all of your database functions (Create, Read, Update & Delete).  This is the way I am moving to for some of my own projects.  There are a lot of good js libraries out there and you can compare how they work http://todomvc.com/.  I agree to learn jquery as well.

First, start at the basics http://www.codecademy.com/learn  Give your self a quick refresher in HTML/CSS then move on to javascript.  I would plan on spending a few hours a day over several days and switch off between js and jquery.  (Start with js).

I agree, to start with your project outline first, what does it need to do and what are the best ways to achieve it.  Pick your options based on that.  Either way, it is great to get the front end basics down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39795098
oh man, i think is gona take me a while to get into, im VB.net coder, is any way to do web pages bassed on vb.net knowledge.
tsm you experts.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 187 total points
ID: 39795111
vb.net is one of the languages supported by ASP .NET, which can be used to make web pages, you may want to have a look at these articles:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479003.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/14276/Using-Windows-Application-on-web

once you have a basic understanding of how it works (which shouldn't be that much different from what you're use to), you'll then want to get into javascript/jquery/whatever other front end javascript library you want to learn.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39795194
I agree, it makes sense to go with asp.net for sake of learning curve.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 39795258
There are serverside javascript options like http://nodejs.org/.
Note that Node.js IS the server.  It is not used with other web servers, it is used to create the server itself.  It can be very difficult to get started with if you are not already familiar with javascript in general and server functions and methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39795524
ohh man  Big Monty,
i think you make see the light with asp
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 187 total points
ID: 39795541
My guess is you're more than half way there, especially if you already know vb .net. You just need to alter you line of thinking and go from desktop applications over to web applications. Have a look at all the links people posted and I think you'll be just fine :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39795566
yes for sure, a lot to do, tsm
0