Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audio software

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi, I am a musician and would like to find some good quality software that can remove voice from the center track.  It may not remove it totally but about 90%.  What I don't want is to distort the quality of the recording.  Does anyone have any experience with this or do you know of any software that can do that?  By the way, I use Windows XP .
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795318
You're not going to find that.  Removing the voice is a TV/movie effect that doesn't really happen.  The only known way of removing the voice once it is mixed with the rest of the music is to have a copy of the original voice recording without the music and use that to subtract the voice from the left and right channels.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795644
IF (and only if) the voice is the same on the two sides of a stereo track but the rest is really stereophonic, some people use a trick: inverse the phase of one of the 2 sides and add it to the other track.
Audacity (Free) has some plugins/method for doing that.

But the result is absolutely not usable for anything bu training your voice at home in some "poor man karaoke mode".

Some more details :
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.php?title=Vocal_Removal

Good luck (I've tried exactly that when I wanted to cerate my own mashups... And I just dropped the idea!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39797063
Thanks for your honest feedback.  That's not what I wanted to hear but it sure did save me a lot of time.
0