[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pop up error message

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Why do I get this error message frequently?  See attached - Thank you -
dpsmithers-1.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794879
Please take a look at the following Microsoft page about this problem and suggested solutions at:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-crashes-stops-working#ie=ie-11 >
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39794886
You check the application log in the event viewer and see what error you have.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39794887
First, look in Action Center, Reliability Monitor and see if there is any pattern to the IE errors.

Next, go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and check (select) "Use Software Rendering". You have to Restart the computer after you do this.

Make sure Java is up to date (V7 R51) and that the Java add on is recognized.

Go to Tools, Add-ins and see if there are any you do not need. You can start in Safe Mode to start without add-ins. Command Prompt, iexplore.exe -extoff. Run the 32-bit version.

Make sure you are always using the 32-bit version.

Work thorough these ideas and please let us know.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39797836
So far, aadih's suggestion is working - I'll give it a few more days and see if any error messages pop up -
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39797856
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39800211
Thank you -
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39800266
Great. You did it. :-(
0