Solved

Can I setup databases on 2 mailbx servers for exch 2010 before the DAG?

Posted on 2014-01-20
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Just wondering if I can go ahead and setup some databases of the same size and same name on 2 exch 2010 mailbox servers which will be in a DAG config eventually?
I cant setup the DAG as of yet but just thought it would be ok if I setup all of the dbs on the 2 mailbox servers first..
Am I correct in this thinking or not?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39794919
Hello,

You can setup all your databases ahead of time but you must take the DAG into consideration in your design. All the databases must have unique names and the databases copies will need to have the same path on each server. So, make each database has a unique path and you are able to create that path on each server.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39794947
So I can for example setup db1,db2, and db3 on one of the mailbox servers, then on the other setup db4, db5, and db6 with the same size but different correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 250 total points
ID: 39794952
Yes, in that case, all the databases have unique names. As long as the path to each database is available on each server, you can later add them into a DAG.

-JJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39794962
Ok that's what I thought but just wanted to be sure..
Thanks for your help...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39794983
Also just to add depending on the version of Exchange you have Standard verison you are only allowed to have 5 database per mailbox server. This includes DAG copies if you are hosting them on this server.

So if you have 3 database one dag member 1 and 3 different databases on dag member 2 that is not supported as you will have 3 active databases and 3 copys from the other dag member.

If you have Exchange Enterprise you have have up to 100 database which would mitigate this issue.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39794992
We are running enterprise..
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39795025
As already stated you need to make sure that the Drive paths are identical (D:, E: etc). Create your Active Database on each server and when you are ready you need to add them as database copies on the other DAG members. This will create the same exact structure on the database "copy" holder.

So if you have a live database called DB1
Logs = D:\logs\
Date = E:\databasename\db1.edb

You will see the same exact structure on the other DAG members. The names will be identical because when you failover the names need to stay the same.

So the concept above
db1, db2, db3 = dag member1
db4, db5, db6 = dag member2

These are Active databases. When you enable copy partners for the database you will see
Dag member 2 = db4, db5, db6, db1 as a copy (so its not live until you fail over.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795205
dbs
0