Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Problem installing Visual Studio Connector

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi

I am having a problem trying to install the MySQL Connector for Visual Studio
at the following link. I download it but the installation falls over every time

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/installer/
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 39794903
What error is it reporting?  What OS are you running?  Is it asking for admin permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39794917
No it just fell over without an error. I am running Windows 7
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794996
are you sure it actually fails?
please see this page for some constraints about the order and compatibility:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/connector-net/en/connector-net-visual-studio.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39795063
Thanks for the help
0