Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

old printer installation

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Howdy!  I have a client with a old work horse HP LaserJet 4000.  It is connected directly to a Windows XP machine with a parallel cable.  I have the printer shared on the network.

Client has  another machine with Windows 7 which I'm trying to install the shared printer on.  It's asking me to browse to the locating of the driver.  HP's website does not give me the option to download the driver.  It say's to use the Windows drivers update option, which is not an option when trying to install this booger as a shared printer.

 I did install this printer as a usb printer hoping it would then be able to find the driver when I install it over the network but it's not finding it.  I don't know what driver file it is or where it's located.  

HP's website only gives instruction's on how to install this printer as a usb printer or as a network printer but ONLY when it's using an ip address, not when it' shared through another pc.

What's the trick here?
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794937
Are you sure it is shared out correctly on the XP machine?  If so, just go to the Windows 7 machine, go to View Network Computer and Devices.  You should see the Windows XP machine listed there, double click on this machine, and the printer should be listed.  From there you should be able to double click on the printer and it should install itself...

Here is a link to full instructions...

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/xp-to-windows-7-printer-sharing/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39795059
I did not select "local Printer".  I tried installing as a network printer and it found the printer on the network but couldn't locate the driver.  
I will try installing it as a local printer as your link shows and then hopefully I will get the printer list option.  
I won't be able to try this until tomorrow.
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39795219
You can try and do a manual add to lpt1 and then choose HP,  Windows 7 may not list the HP 4000 by name but there should be some HP letter pcl 5 or PCL 6 drivers in the list you can in stall those then  go back and install network printer choose the same driver and keep the already installed driver may work, may have to try a couple different 'generic' hp drivers on the list
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39795355
Here are instructions to install a shared printer connected to an XP machine on Windows 7.

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/xp-to-windows-7-printer-sharing/

The basic steps are: 1) make sure printer is shared on XP machine and visible on Windows 7 machine. 2) make a note of the network path to the printer (eg \\oldxp\hp4000).  3) go to devices and printers, click add a printer and select ADD A LOCAL PRINTER. 4) create a new local port from the list of options.  5) type in the network path to the printer.  6) select the driver.  You can pre-download the driver for the HP4000 from the windows update catalog

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Thanks.aspx?id=140
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39808040
Thank you all.  tmx84 post was first and therefor points went there.  

As my second post stated...
I did not select "local Printer".  I tried installing as a network printer and it found the printer on the network but couldn't locate the driver.  
I will try installing it as a local printer (instead on network) as your link shows and then hopefully I will get the printer list option

Selecting the local printer option and typing in the url working perfectly.

Thanks Again!
0