Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make my virtual machine recognize the virtual CD-ROM

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Dear linux experts here:

I am installing a new virtual server (windows server 2003) on our Linux virtual machine platform. The virtual machine manager version is 0.9.0.  When I made a new virtual machine and created a cd-rom, for some reason, the machine couldn't recognize the windows server 2003 installation image file inside the CD-ROM. How could I make the vm recognize it?


Second question is what is this command: (alchemy is the name of another existing vm server).

/sbin/vgcfgbackup -f /u1/lvmSnap/alchemy-OS.cfg vg_os


third question, what is this command for:

rsync -a -e "ssh -i /root/.ssh/rsync.key -l rsync " /u1/lvmSnap/*.cfg delta:AlchemyServer/

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39796221

1.

Do you mean you want to boot the CD image as you start the VM? If it's like my antique VMWare workstation, I think it wants a "real" CD (or a loop mount of an ISO image)

2.

You should have received the man page for vgcfgbackup along with the program. In brief, it states
vgcfgbackup allows you to backup the metadata of your volume groups.  If you  don't  name any volume groups on the command line, all of them will be backed up.
So your command backs up the volume group vg_os to the file /u1/lvmSnap/alchemy-OS.cfg. You should be able to learn more about it by typing man vgcfgbackup in a command window.

3.

I haven't got into rsync yet, but man rsync should get you started
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 39796911
OK - some of what I'm going to write will be very similar to what Duncan Roe wrote, but I'm hoping it is more "palatable"

1) To mount a cd image (iso, presumably), you use the VM Manager to create a "storage" device. Within the config, you tell it that it is a CDROM, and where the ISO is.

NOTE: If all you have is a copy of the windows disk, it can work -- but you have more support work to do (e.g.: create an ISO image from the copied files, and correctly label that disk so that Windows recognizes it) -- IMHO, far easier to either assign the physical disk (an option in the VM Manager when you're creating the storage device), or use the "dd" command to truly get a CD image file from the original disk. You can also download ISOs online from many reliable sources.

2) vcfgbackup is taking a backup of the alchemy vm configurations. NOTE: it is NOT backing up the contents of the VM machines, only their configurations in alchemy (aka: the new buzzword of the year -- the metadata)

3) The rsynch is attempting to backup the alchemy copy of the disk changes on the VMs configured there. This is a RISKY operation, as:
  a) rsynch does not do well with data that changes on the fly
  b) rsynch is copying the file to another system -- which may be a rather slow copy
  c) by default, rsync is not validating the copy (although it can be configured to do so -- but that would be useless if the source data changed)

Hoping these answers help alleviate your stress :)

Dan
IT4SOHO
0