Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How make labels NOT visible if new record on a form

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have two labels I want to not be visible when a form opens for a new record entry.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794945
place this codes in the open event of the form

me.label1.visible=not me.newrecord

me.label2.visible=not me.newrecord
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794961
Only the label?
Making field invisible, hides the label as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39794964
Actually one is a label and one is a combobox.  I tried this but they are both still visible when the form opens for a new record.

    Me.Combo125.Visible = Not Me.NewRecord
    Me.FindRecordLabel.Visible = Not Me.NewRecord
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39794974
Try the code in Current event.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39794976
are you sure the form is on new record?
try also the load event of the form
0