Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Copy and Paste a Line in a file In Unix Using VI Editor?

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a file open in Unix using VI. I need to make a copy of an existing line and paste it to create a new line and then just make a change to that line so I don't have to type the entire line from the beginning.

what is the command to copy a line and then paste itusing VI?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 39795011
copy is yank
To copy one line use

yy
in the command mode

To paste use
p

in the command mode
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39795012
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 39795023
You can also use visual mode to highlight
Use
v  - for single line
V - for multiple lines

The use arrow keys to highlight the text then use single y to copy

and then adjust your cursor and press p to paste after the current cursor location or P to paste before the current cursor location
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39795213
As said already, y is for yanking (copying lines), if you want to copy more than one line, just add a number like this:

2yy
(copies 2 lines)

then move your cursor and use:

p
(to paste 2 lines)

If you want to copy just a few words:

y3w
(copies 3 words from current position)

or from current position to end of line:

y$

Lots of possibilities :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 39795243
Thanks guys!
0