Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access website or receive emails with Fortigate 60B and router netgear n300

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
today my fortigate firmware got corrupt and I had to install a new one (v4.0mr3)
Before it had an older version I think it was still v3.0 and everything was working fine

The network is configured like this

25.122.xx.xx
      |
netgear n300
      |
192.168.1.1

192.168.1.2
      |
fgate 60b
      |
 10.0.0.1


I have a mail server and webserver which ip's are 10.0.0.5 and 10.0.0.9

I configured the netgear to use 192.168.1.2 as DMZ
The fortigate is in route mode, I set up a static route from 0.0.0.0 to wan1 with gw 192.168.1.1
I created both internal->wan1 and wan1->internal policies, allowing all traffic from any ip
The problem is that I can ping the domain name which gives me the netgear's external ip address, but when I open the webpage, the fortigate login page pops up.

Am I missing a static route? or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:uilli
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795070
Do your routes on the netgear back to the 10.0.0.0 network still exist? Did you triple check your fortigate ip configurations. Make sure subnet masks and such are not misconfigured.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39795232
Is the Netgear listening on a different port to the usual one (443)? If so, specify that port in the external IP address, and try again. It seems that the Fortigate is listening on the expected port and so intercepts the request that went straight through the Netgear.
0