Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Allow user to download an Excel Add-in setup files

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi

I want to allow users to download the installation files for my Excel Add-in
from my ASP.net website

I take it that I should store the setup files in a zipped folder in Resources

How do I get the user to download it? Perhaps behind a button click
What VB.net code if any would I use
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795097
Easiest way would be just to add a hyperlink to the file.  

Click <a href="Thelink.zip">here </a> to download the Add-In.

The browser can handle it from there.

You can also do a response.Write and write the file to the header.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39799054
once user click download , download the two files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39799335
Thanks very much
0