[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opening Outlook on a terminal 2003 server - Error 1327. Invalid Drive: H:\

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have a server server that's a DC, a terminal server and a exchange server.

I installed Office 2003 via add/remove programs (in order all users could access it). In regards to Outlook, word, etc  - I can open the applications with the administrator account I used to install it but when no other account that logs into the terminal server can open them, they receive the error   - Error 1327. Invalid Drive: H:/. When the outlook icon is clicked it attempts to install the application but then fails with the error message.


I have removed and re-installed it multiple times but the issues persists. I originally installed it from a network share that I disconnected. I thought this might be the issue but I copied the install files to the local server and installed it from there and the same problems occurred. The group 'domain users' has access to the install files.

Can someone advise how I can install outlook/word, etc to allow my terminal server users to access it?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39795137
Hi

Do you see outlook related errors in event viewer? Or something like redirected drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39795153
Sorry, i don't understand your comment. I have to install via add remove programs in order for all users to access the application.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39795165
Sorry, missed the 2003 part....

There is a fix for the spooky H: drive please have a look here.
Scroll down to the Fit it for me should solve this issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795170
See: http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a189/how-to-correct-msgina-event-id-1010.aspx


How to correct MsGina Event ID 1010
Author: NetworkAdminKB.com
Create: 2009-04-08
Modified: 2009-10-25

Issue:

When a user logs in they receive the following error


Source: MsGina

Event ID: 1010

Description: Failed to set the user’s home directory (Drive X: connected to Share \\server\share).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39830412
Thanks
0