Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Erratic printing and spooler issues

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
This problem only affects one computer on our LAN. Other computers print to the same printer just fine. Sometimes print commands are ignored and at other times printing is successful. Not printing now, and I checked the spooler service - it says automatic, but does not say started. When I try to print from an application, no printers are listed. I restart the print spooler service and then printers are listed again and I am able to print. Sometimes when the user tries to print, there is an error message (shown below):

"PCL XL Error
Subsystem: GE_Vector
Error: GEEmptyClipPath Warning: IllegalMediaSize"
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 668 total points
ID: 39795189
Hi

Is this a HP printer? If yes try to install PCL5 or PostScript drivers and try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 668 total points
ID: 39795202
On the problem system.  with the spooler running remove the printer from printers.  Go into the print server and remove the driver and package.  Check and see if you can remove the printer from program features and uninstall. (reboot)  Re download and reinstall the printer's driver software.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 664 total points
ID: 39796348
PCL Xl errors are PCL6 errors, and are extremely hard to troubleshoot, but are caused by the driver. As Patricksr1972 suggested, the best fix is a PCL5 driver.

Spooler problems are nearly always caused by a faulty driver. Installing PCL5 should fix that. Alternatively (as it works on other PCs) completely remove the driver and then reinstall. To remove the driver, first delete the printer. Then (for Win7) click on any other printer and select Print Server Properies from the menu bar. Click the drivers tab and remove the printer from the list.

With older versions od Windows, just select Server Properties from the File menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39819143
Replaced driver with PCL5.
0