Solved

Outgoing intermittant email problem

Posted on 2014-01-20
11
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
We're having an intermittent email problem sending to a few addresses since changing ISP's. We've verified revers DNS etc But the problem isn't every day and isn't always for the same address. The error the users get is Your message wasn't delivered due to a permission or security issue. It may have been rejected by a moderator, the address may only accept e-mail from certain senders, or another restriction may be preventing delivery. RC-V-APP005-P #554 5.7.1 <address@address.com<mailto:address@address.com>>: Relay access denied ##

But the next day I get in send am email to that same address and it works. I can't figure out the problem and why its not consistent.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39795193
Have you cleared your domain dns servers?  clear cache, remove stale records, restart the dns service.
Check your exchange send connector(s) may have had a connector for problem urls that is pointed at the old ISP mail server.  Also check the Exchange DNS configuration that it is correct
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39795208
Not sure what you mean by cleared your domain dns servers. The Send connector is set to use DNS for outgoing. And 99% of all other email is going out fine its just this error for as few addresses but not even every day
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39800462
Anyone have any ideas. The ISP was of no help
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39802729
Is the message 100% identical every time?
And I do mean 100% - no changes at all?

Anything connecting the domains you cannot send email to? For example if you query their MX records, do they use the same host?

If you are using DNS for delivery then the problem is most likely at the other end.
The reason that you can sometimes send email will be because most major email providers will have a cluster of email servers - if one of those is configured incorrectly, then you get rejects. It could also be incorrect MX records.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39803526
The error we get is always is not 550 permitted to relay through this server without authentication. But its not always sending to the same recipient. I was just sent another error from a different user this morning. We are using DNS for delivery but it seems like more and more of these are happening to different domains.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39803613
If you cannot establish a pattern with the domains, but the error is always 100% identical, then it has to be something local. Antispam, firewall, etc.
It could be that you are blacklisted, but bouncing the email with cannot relay would be a bad configuration, and it would take a lot of luck (as in do the lottery soon) to get multiple domains all configured independently of each other bouncing in the same incorrect way.

Of course presuming here that the clients are sending email via native MAPI and not POP/SMTP.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39803641
I've checked all the blacklist sites I could find and our domain is not listed. Our firewall doesn't filter email just allows it out. This problem started after switching ISP's so I was thinking some sort of DNS problem but what. Its not consistent and with more of these popping up with addresses that we could email before (and sometimes now)  I was thinking something local as well. I checked the reverse DNS is fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39803667
Reverse DNS would throw a different error as well.
You should probably enable logging on the Send Connector, so that you can see what the server is actually connecting to. That may give you an idea of the cause of the error when you can see the header of the remote server.

Once you can see the header, you can use telnet or the public tools at something like MXTOOLBOX to see if what you are seeing is actually correct.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39803672
I've tried Telnetting to one of the problem domains from the mail server. It connects but when I try the telnet send mail commands I get a similar unable to relay error
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39803715
Is the banner what you were expecting?
That will tell you whether you are connecting to the correct server or not.

You may have to telnet to more than one server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39804497
yes it was, so it appears to go to the right server
0