Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to setup databases in exch 2010 for many departments without running out dr letters

Posted on 2014-01-20
16
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
What would be the best way to setup databases and drive letters when we have a lot of departments that we will be setting up their own db for each department, without running out of drive letters?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 11
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795274
I personally like separating it out by First Name initial. So it would look like below...
DB1 = A-D_Users
DB2 = E-J_Users
DB3 = K-P_Users
etc...

Depending on the version of Exchange you are using you are limited to the number of database on a single mailbox server. Standard is 5 database per mailbox server and Enterprise is 100.

If you want to break it out by department you could setup multiple mailbox servers and add database based on each department.

So..
MBX1 = Accounting-DB, HR-DB, IT-DB
MBX2 = Marketing-DB, Sales-DB etc

This way you will not run into drive letter issues if you have multiple mailbox servers.

Will.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39795290
Let's see, there are 26 letters in the alphabet. You can divide them into group of 2, 3 or 4, like A-D, E-H, etc... then you can set up the department's database in each drive, then you won't be running out of drive letters. :) That's what I am doing for my exchange now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795306
Well the plan is to have 2 mailbox servers setup. There will be many departments and we wont have any db larger than 150GB. So if they have say 30 departments spread all over, how would I set these up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795376
I stand corrected on my info..
There will be about 60 locations not departments. So what would be the best way to set this up trying to keep the dbs around 150GB, so things not get out of control, between 2 mailbox server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795384
I would set up something like this if it were me:

Drive1-Database1: department 1-3
Drive2-Database2: department 4-6
etc...

Whatever you want to set up, it's all come down to the point: easier/faster for us to backup/restore (in case something goes wrong)

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795394
That's why we don't want any of the dbs to be larger than 150GB so I guess I am not sure how I would set his up between 2 servers with about 60 locations thus keeping all in the 150Gb range or am I missing something here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795400
PLus these will be setup in a DAG eventually
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39795636
So I guess what I will do is setup like this:
 Drive1 = put multiple 150GB databases on here
Drive 2 = same
Drive 3 = same
Drive 4 = same
Until I get all 60 dbs setup for each location.
Does this look correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39795743
That looks good to me, I have it setup something like that too but bigger db's size, 250gb ea :) and they are in a DAG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39796768
Ok thanks for all the info...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39796842
I do have one more question eehotline,,
What about the logs folder?
If setup the way I mentioned about, do I have to setup separate log folders for each database that I create?
How do you have yours setup for the logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39798123
Never mind on the logs thing, I got it..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39798343
One other question for all please...
Since storage groups are no longer, then if I need to create 65 databases, in exchange 2010 is the only way is to create each db via the EMC and then place them in separate folders on the disk via the path settings when creating the db?
So once complete, I would have 65 dbs showing in the EMC, correct or is this wrong?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39798487
You can create the mailbox datase via EMC or EMS and yes, they will appear in EMC. For that many databases, creating them in EMS is better and faster. That's a lot of databases :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39800301
Yes I knew I could create them via either EMC or EMS, I was just questioning if setting them up the way I mentioned above it the best and only way when the client has this many dbs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39812555
dbs setup
0