Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending email with another "From" address.  ok to do?

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Our business has "contact" forms where web users can send messages to our clients. A web user who wants to send a message to our client will fill out a form and include his email address in the form.   Typically these messages are sent to our clients from a do-not-reply email address and inside the email we put the email address of the web user contacting them.  When one of our clients gets an email it starts off like this:
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS MESSAGE, it will not go to the person writing you.  Instead, copy and paste the following email address:  blah@blah.com

It is hard for our clients to 'respond' using cell phones since they have to change the TO field, rather than just replying.  Ideally, I'd like to have our server send out the email but say that it is "FROM" the webuser so that our clients can simply click 'reply'.   My fear is, however, that if we do this, we will get "filtered" by all kinds of ISP's since the "FROM" field doesn't match the server sending the email.

Is my fear legitimate?  Do many ISP's filter or flag email where a "FROM" field does not match the origination server?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795325
Hi

Yes you will be flagged for sure, BUT if you set the senders emailadress to the 'REPLY TO' field then you have solved your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39795347
Proper spelling is Reply-to but full credit to Patrick
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39795351
Do many ISP's filter or flag email where a "FROM" field does not match the origination server?
Yes they do.  Mail servers that check the validity of the email address and server combination will block emails from servers that don't belong to or have rights to send from that email address.  SPF is supposed to help with that but it can't help with random email addresses.

Email, especiailly from web sites, is a continuous problem.  If you put in a "Replyto:" that is different from the "From:" email, some spam filters will block you because that's what 'phishing' emails do all the time.

Many, maybe even Most, mail servers spend more time blocking spam than delivering email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39795385
thanks!   i didn't realize that.   i appreciate your quick replies.
0