Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SOPHOS/Astaro Firewall will not Allow MS Office 2010 Activation

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hello Experts,

I am trying to activate Office 2010 over the Internet.  have a Sophos UTM Firewall between my computer and the Internet.

I am getting an error "80190xxx" and the activation fails I created an Exception for microsftonline.com in Web Filtering for the firewall but it stiil will not allow the Office activation.

Any idea what to try next?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 750 total points
ID: 39795617
I have had similar problems I the past (but not with MS Office - I seems to me to was to register Widows on my PC).

I deactivated the firewall for the time it took to register the software, usually under five minutes. Once the operation was terminated, I reactivated firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39795625
I did that too (by physically removing the firewall from the network) but I am doing this remotely now and cannot physically remove it from the network...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 39797240
bad workaround ...
create a firewall-rule allowing all http+https from client network first.
turn off the web-proxy completely for some minutes until office register is complete.

better way: create exceptions for this traffic within the web-proxy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39800458
Thanks
0