Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with PowerShell command

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Been struggling with this for a few hours. I am sure its simple for someone that knows PowerShell. I want to output the results of the command below to a .txt or .csv file.

$Users = import-csv c:\itemployees.csv
ForEach ($User in $Users) {Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -identity $User.users –folderscope ‘DeletedItems’ | select identity,folderpath,itemsinfolder,foldersize }

A simple | out-file c:\itemployees.txt does not work.

I am sure I am missing some brackets or quotes somewhere in the command. The command itself without the |out-file works just file. When I try to output, I get an error.
0
Comment
Question by:shadowtuck
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmx84 earned 900 total points
ID: 39795388
Try..

$Users = import-csv c:\itemployees.csv
ForEach ($User in $Users) {Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -identity $User.users –folderscope ‘DeletedItems’ | select identity,folderpath,itemsinfolder,foldersize | out-file c:\itemployees.txt -append }
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39795948
even this should works.

Import-Csv c:\itemployees.csv | foreach {get-mailboxfolderstatistics -identity ($_.Alias) -folderscope deleteditems} | select identity, Folderpath, itemsinfolder, foldersize | export-csv c:\folderstat.csv

csv file should have a title called "alias"
0