[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/Outlook 2013 - Export Mailbox/Folder

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a client with a Windows SBS 2008/Exchange 2007.  One of the users has a huge Mailbox - 30GB and over 106,000 Deleted Items.  For reasons I don't want to go into, I need to copy all messages from his Deleted Items into a PST file but am not having any luck.  I'd settle for his entire Mailbox if I could.  He's using Outlook 2013 with All messages cached on a Windows 7 Pro box.

When I try File, Options, Advanced, Export -- or if I create a PST file, go to Deleted Items, CTRL-A for Select All, then drag to the PST folder with CTRL held down to Copy, Outlook 2013 crashes after it copies about 2,000 Messages.

My company has Exchange 2010 which has the New-MailboxExportRequest command that we use to export Exchange data to PST files for archiving (which doesn't always work, either, but that's another story), but apparently Exchange 2007 doesn't support that command.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can copy this data off to a PST file?  I understand you can't just rename an OST file to PST due to security issues.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wchestnut
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39795442
I've never had any issues exporting, however, during large mail migrations I have had excellent experience with this tool:

http://www.systoolsgroup.com/ost-recovery.html

I know it's not cheap, but it does get the job done. Never fails to convert an OST to a PST file!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchestnut
ID: 39795475
Thanks, EMJSR.  That seems like a great tool to use, and I'll probably resort to having to purchase it if I can find anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchestnut
ID: 39797217
Thanks, allen_rich and SunamiMartin.  Those are a lot more expensive than the first utility that MEJSR recommended.  This is a one-time thing so I don't think I'll need a higher-end server utility -- only convert OST to PST once.

I forgot to mention that they do have Backup Exec and it looks like I can do a Restore to a PST file, but the server has to have Outlook installed which it currently does not.  I think I'm going to try and install the trial of Professional Plus 2013 (since a trial of just Outlook 2013 doesn't look like it exists) and see if that will work.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802738
The limitation of being able to copy/move around 2000 items at once is well known. It happens throughout Outlook, and it is an Outlook issue. Something to do with the caching of the information.

A trick I have used in the past is to create a rule to move the items - so this would be a client side rule to move items in folder 1 to folder 2. Then choose to run the rule now and wait. Outlook then moves each item individually. No need for a third party tool.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchestnut
ID: 39812505
Simon, I thought about that but at first couldn't figure out which template to start with since it forces you to pick one and I wanted to Copy not Move.  But you sent me back there with your suggestion and I figured it out.  That's exactly what I needed!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wchestnut
ID: 39812509
It was the cheapest solution and what I was looking for
0