[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Port Forwarding to Cent OS 4.8 in a VMWare Workstation Virtual Machine

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello Experts!

I've got a Windows 2012 Standard Server that's running a VMWare Workstation and on the Virtual Machine is a Cent OS 4.8 Server (Has to be 4.8 so don't ask me to update that.).  I need to forward ports from the internet through our router and into the Cent OS 4.8 Server.  I know I'm doing something wrong with the virtual NICs and the actual setup of the CentOS networking.  I'm a total Linux rookie, so please be specific in any responses.

I have the VM Ware Workstation NIC setup for "Host-only: A private network shared with the host".  Should I be using one of the virtual network adapters that show up in Server 2012 (VMware Network Adapter VMnet1 and VMware Network Adapter VMnet8)?

Any help would be much appreciated.  The Cent OS server can get to the internet, but I can't get traffic to it.
0
Comment
Question by:tganus
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795499
You need to use NAT, and what is often called Advanced NAT.

Portforward the Ports from your Router, to the IP Address of the Server, and then using Advanced NAT, create rules, to portfoward to the VM.

If you select the VMware Network Editor (it's available in the VMware Folder on your start bat) , start it, and you will see the Port Forward option.

NAT is the option, that will forward traffic to your VM.

It may be easier using Bridged Networking, and then just Port forward to the IP Address of the VM, this way the VM, Host and Router will ALL be on the same network.

see here (it might be for 5.5, but it still the same with latest versions!)

https://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_net_nat_advanced.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795646
PAT (Port address translation) is recommended in your scenario. (Unless you have large amount of ports, then putting it in DMZ might mike more sense) PAT is supported on most consumer or commercial grade router.

1. Setup PAT on router. For example: port 3389 --> 192.168.1.2:3389 (Verify with http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/)
2. Setup Bridged Networking in vmware workstaton and assign static IP in Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39797752
Hey experts!  I got it working.  All I needed to do was to set the network adapter for the VM to bridged mode and it started working!  Thanks a million!
0