Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacOS Chrome browser - no data received

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Very often when visiting web properties such as opentext.com, I see get an error message NO DATA RECEIVED.  Even after clearing cache and trying again. What can be the cause of this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39795697
Don't know, I don't have that problem on Mac or PC Chrome.  'opentext.com' comes up the first time on both.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795868
I get this on some sites usually when they timeout - the website responds initially but then nothing comes back - I put it down to a busy route, that's not the website but the path between your computer and the website.
try a different physical location of a different time of day.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39837277
thanks!
0