Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Report

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

In an Access, I have data in 10 tables. I want to make a report with the data from all 10 tables (songlists actually)

Top 40 (table)
Artist Title

Rap (table)
Artist Title

Alternative (table)
Artist Title

How can I make that report, to have the header as the table name?

How about if the songlist goes to the next column, can I make the header
<Table Name> Cont'd?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39795811
It would be better to have a single table that has all the songs and a field identifying its category (i.e. Top 40, Rap, Alternative).  Then your report could be based on this single table and grouped by the category with a header for each category.

Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39795862
But if I want alternative 2nd and  rap 1st. How?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795876
How can I make that report, to have the header as the table name?

You don't. A Table (object) name should not be used as data. In your case the tanle name is being used as the category data.  

I totally agree that everything should be in a single table and also have a category table.

I would adds a SortBy numeric field to the Category look up table.

Example:
Category  SortBy
Rap           1
Alternative   2

Open in new window


Now you can easily have the report sort by this new field.

Microsoft has a free Music Collection database template that might be helpful. See: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/music-collection-database-TC001018629.aspx
0