Solved

Upgrade Win Serv 2003 with Exch 2003 on same box to Win Serv 2012/Exch2013

Posted on 2014-01-20
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have an exchange environment with approximately 75 mailboxes and about that in AD Users. I need to upgrade to 2012/2013. I am getting conflicting directions in how to perform this upgrade. I have purchased Volume Lic. for Exch 2013/Serv 2012, and will be using a new box.
It has been suggested to install Win Serv 2012 with Exch 2008 (downgrade rights) in the new box, then co-exist it with my current server environment. After its running for a few weeks, upgrade the new box to Exch 2013.
Can someone please explain the steps to perform this, as well as any suggestions. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EAS93
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39795780
You can't migrate from 2003 to 2013 directly. You will have to migrate twice, once from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 or 2010, then again to Exchange 2013.

Personally I would encourage you to move to Exchange 2010 to begin with.

You can take a look at here for more info:

http://blog.pluralsight.com/videos/exchange-2013-transition
0
 

Author Comment

by:EAS93
ID: 39795787
Yes, I realize that direct migration to Exch 2013 is not possible. I am asking about the steps to accomplish this. Please also keep in mind that my company is getting a new box as well to house the new exchange 2013 environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39795796
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EAS93
ID: 39795813
Thank you.
That's what I wanted to do at first, until I found out PST files are no longer a reliable format.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39795832
where did you read that pst files are not a reliable format?
you could just build your 2012 server with exchange 2010 SP3

you can't do an in-place exchange upgrade to 2013 later on; need a different box

Install Exchange 2013 in an Existing Exchange 2010 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:EAS93
ID: 39795856
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39796011
for archiving, i can understand the point
i think the previous comment was regarding exporting to a pst then importing to 2013; not leaving permanently in a pst
we had done this before when our 2003 server crapped out in the middle of a cross-forest 2010 migration.  we just took the leftover users' cached copy (ost), exported that to a pst and imported to the new server and worked well

however, that was a smaller number of users.  being around 75 makes it more difficult because there is more risk trying to export them all, remove 2003, install 2013....not to mention how to handle mail delivery during that in-between time plus any potential issues that might come up during the removal and installation

as mentioned, your only safe migration path is to 2007 (SP3 UR12) or 2010 (SP3 UR4) first then to 2013 on separate hardware (or virtual)

Install Exchange 2010 in an Existing Exchange 2003 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Exchange 2003 to 2010 Transition "Swing Migration"
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EAS93
ID: 39804578
Thank you Seth2740.
0