Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Industry Experts?

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hey Experts,
Kitten here - new EE employee, posting here because I am trying to reach the most active experts.

I want to do some research and study up more on the big names in the industry that you guys listen to.

Any blog suggestions?
Twitter accounts you follow?
Sites you like to visit to get the latest info?

Thanks in advance for the suggestions,
Kitten D.H.

<<This question is cross-posted in:
Windows Server 2008 and .NET http:/Q_28343540.html
Expert Input http:/Q_28340905.html
Microsoft Operating Systems, Outlook Groupware, Excel http:/Q_28343537.html

byundt--Microsoft Excel Topic Advisor>>
0
Comment
Question by:Kitten Harpain
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 39795864
On Twitter, I follow a couple of web security professionals plus Information Week.

https://twitter.com/kellman
https://twitter.com/InformationWeek
https://twitter.com/webpwnized

I follow EE on Facebook and Twitter.

I have a MSDN subscription and am a member of the ISSA and read their articles as well.

https://www.issa.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 500 total points
ID: 39796051
For Windows Server updates, I follow Sysinternals site, which is created by Mark Russinovich.

Sysinternals : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals

Mark Blog : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963890

And Microsofts's Technet site (Server),

Apart from this, I will follow EE's articles and EE experts profile and their suggestions while resolving the issue.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796387
Based on the topics you chose, are you only interested in windows?  What about web dev stuff?


https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities 
some good ones would be
-jquery
-jquery mobile
-html5
-android
-Web Developers, Web Designers, Web Coding
-php
-ios developers
-javascript
-twitter bootstrap / getbootstrap.com

There are some good ideas I get from those community feeds plus people are asking questions similar to how they would ask here on EE and that would be good to keep tabs on.  The same is true for the very same subjects on linkedin. However, I find linkedin can be annoying as it is mostly a lot of chest beating and peacocking.  
 

moz.com (@moz)
seobook.com
hubspot.com  (@dharmesh, 2@hubspot)
compendium.com
telerik.com / kendoui.com
sencha.com
the folks at the bottom of this page http://todomvc.com

If you start keeping tabs on the people that are part of any of the above, you will see they not only contribute to their own company but many of the popular open source projects as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kitten Harpain
ID: 39797365
Thank you so much for your input! With EE covering SO many topics, I had no idea where to begin, and this really helps :)
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798167
Where I would start is by taking a look at the topics link here at the top.  On that page click the plus button to each major TA and not how much activity is in each (You will probably see some that are listed multiple times).  Start with those and perhaps spend a week at a time following one major topic's questions so you can get a feel for what is being asked.  You will see in each topic there are going to be trends of very similar questions (and sometimes under different TA's).

In the Microsoft TA, there are some really good threads in the Excel, Access and SQL Server (also in the DB TA is Oracle).

Your Expert that gets the most points over the last couple of years is into VMWare.

In the webdev area items that have to do with mobile such as bootstrap (mentioned above) and responsive design create a lot of questions.    PHP in general gets a large amount of questions as does some of the php frameworks and CMS's like wordpress (lions share), joomla. Also big are SEO, ecommerce and marketing.

Then there are a lot of "I'm new, how do I start" which is much different from, "I have this great idea I am sure nobody else as thought of, how do I do xyz" and some form of "How can I make money on the internet where I don't have to do any real work".   I think what I am getting at are places that have to do with start ups http://topblogs.onstartups.com/

Many of the articles I end up reading come from my google+ feed because of the communities I subscribe to.  I think it is  a better mix of viewing article snippets and images w/feedback than twitter which is short quips of bitly links.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845867
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0