Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Coding a Msgbox and GoTO Exit Statement

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Here is the code that is not working:
'Sub CommandButton1_Click()
'    If IsEmpty(Range("D3")) then  msgbox("error") GoTo Ex  end if
'    Range("A3:I3").Copy
'    Range("A6:I6").Insert Shift:=xlDown
'    Range("D3:I3").ClearContents
'Ex:
'End Sub

What I want to do is verify that the user has entered data before performing the Range commands.  If the cell D3 is blank I wish to display a Msgbox warning and then Exit the routine before the Range commands are processed.  Thought I could accomplish this with the Msgbox and the GoTo but something is wrong with syntax.  Appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:dlpotlatch
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795814
You might try revising your code like shown in the snippet below. I put the Range commands in an Else block of the If statement. In so doing, I could eliminate the GoTo statement.
Sub CommandButton1_Click()
If Range("D3").Value = "" Then
    MsgBox "error"
Else
    Range("A3:I3").Copy
    Range("A6:I6").Insert Shift:=xlDown
    Range("D3:I3").ClearContents
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795905
Hi,
And if you want to keep your own code separate statement with colon ( : ) on if - end if   block as follow:
Sub CommandButton1_Click()
    If IsEmpty(Range("D3")) Then MsgBox ("error"): GoTo Ex: End If
    Range("A3:I3").Copy
    Range("A6:I6").Insert Shift:=xlDown
    Range("D3:I3").ClearContents
Ex:
End Sub

Open in new window

-FA
0