Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer without hard drive, only from usb drive?

Posted on 2014-01-20
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Im building a litecoin rig, i really dont need any programs or any other thing thant a program mining coins

so, would it be possible to build the rig without a hard drive, running 24 hours from a pen drive connected to an usb port??
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39795875
I see no reason as to why you could not do this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39795907
Agree.

What mining software? This would probably be easier with one of the Live Linux distros, but you could probably mod something like BartPE to do it.

BartPE
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

You also might want to make a stack of them while you are at it. Pen drives probably will not have a long life span running 24/7, like that.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39796274
Very common for VMware servers to just have USB sticks or SD cards with the OS on and no hard disks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39796277
How much storage space and computing capacity do you need?
Consider using a Linux-based router, possibly with custom firmware.
Depending on where you live, however, electricity needed may be more expensive than a virtual host which has guaranteed uptime, bandwidth and backup. In my place a 30W rig consumes about 3 USD a month, sufficient for an entry level virtual webhosting service. A full VM will of course be more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 39798234
I need minimal space just for a linux distro were to run cgminer mining with my 3 GPUs

What i fear the most is reboots as i won't have direct access to this computer, it will be in another building a few kilometers away so i will work remotely mostly.

will i be better off using windows?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798273
I think as long as you configure the BIOS to always boot from the USB drive and disable everything else you will be in good shape.

I would suggest that if you want to use USB drives you can simply go this route and then to simulate a power outage/flicker, reboot the machine while you are at this building and then try and connect remotely to ensure that this will not impact your end result.

Out of curiosity what video cards are you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798302
I wouldn't think so. Linux is better suited for this kind of setup.

As for reboots, just set the BIOS to Resume after Power Loss, and have your program set to auto-run on startup.
That should cover most issues.

edit:
looks like BigPapa snuck in a post
.    ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 39828715
The video cards i am using are a couple of Vapor-X r9 280x and a Gigabyte radeon r9 290

I will try to see if it works, i still have to configuire many things :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39828775
Thank you much.    : )
0