Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files not showing up in "Libraries" - Hidden count?

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
In Windows 7, I have a user who typically accesses his "My Documents" folder from the "Libraries" link.  He doesn't understand what the Win7 Libraries is (not sure I fully understand either), and he just thought that it was a shortcut to his My Documents (as well as other folders).  He started noticing that when navigating to his My Documents via the Libraries link, some files weren't showing up (specifically a couple of power point files).  When I asked him to browse directly to his My Documents starting from the C: drive and not use the Libraries link, he could see all the files.  When I compared two powerpoint file property screens (with one file that could be seen in libraries and one that could not) I noticed there was a field called "Hidden Count".  The file that could not be seen had a value of 1 and the file that could be seen had a value of 0.  Is this "Hidden Count" option related to the files not showing up in Libraries?  Other than telling this user not to navigate to his my docs with the libraries link, how can I find out the problem here and have libraries show all files?  How do I change the "Hidden Count" value...assuming that is part of the problem?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39796145
Hidden Count indicates the number of slides that have been marked as "Hidden" (Right Click thumbnail > Hide Slide) so that they do not normally show in the slide show. In the thumnails they will show with a diagonal line through the number.

Note it is the actual number of hidden slides 0 and 1 do not indicate true or false as in some other properties.

I don't think it should have any effect on the visibility in Documents
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39853507
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39853508
Sorry for the delay in closing this question.
0