Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Restore

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
We purchased a pc with windows 7 pro on it but had to downgrade it to W/XP temporarily until we upgraded some other software that would not run on Win 7. I created a backup image and placed it on the network but because it is a .vhd image. Now I can not get any software the runs on XP to open it. Any suggestions?  It would have been easier i guess to burn a restore disc but I thought this would be the best way so we wouldn't lose the file.

boy was I wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Melinda Burns
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39795830
XP will not support VHD
The restore disc(s) were your better option.
You need to run the VHD from a Win. 7 PC.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795853
if you have the discs I would install win 7 then use VHD to restore the backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melinda Burns
ID: 39795944
I have a win 7 disc from another pc. Should i use that just to get it up and running and then install the Image?

I was thinking of trying that, I just didn't want it to be a form of pirating software.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39796202
yes, that's what i would do; you can install it on another disk, on the correct pc if you like, then run the image

btw  - i always use the free  paragon for imaging (with a boot cd) :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39796694
the PC you want to restore  has a license (sticker on theside with code)?  then you can re-install the software for that license from any disc that has it.
you might it to have at hand the computer hardware drivers disc if its a standard win7 disc.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39797280
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39798635
oh - liking @micheal-Best's link.
you only need the win 7 7 to help recover the vhd file
0