Solved

Upgrade win2008 to win2012 error:could not update registry data

Posted on 2014-01-20
25
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Windows could not update registry data in the installation.
I have searched online but I find nothing to assist.
The first error I got was a E: drive not big enough to do an upgrade.
So I decreased the size of C; drive by 100MB and then applied it to the E: drive.
I first defragmented both drives before sizing/desizing of C: and E: drive.
The E: drive is the "System Reserved" drive for Win 2008.
It used to be 100MB i changed it to 195MB.
I used Easus Partition Master.
I need to upgrade because I need to install new version of database that is only compatible withWin2012.
I can not do a Clean install because client machines register with application database running on this Win2008 machine.

All this is on a VMenvironment
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 16
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
Can you please go through below blog and check accordingly,

In this scenario, We need to analyse CheckSUR.log to troubleshoot further.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2012/09/26/fixing-component-store-corruption-in-windows-8-and-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
will try it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
i am not familiar with this checksur.  I do not know how to use it. pls provide condensed instrcutions. I downloaded it and placed the file in a folder in windows called checkSUR
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
You can go through below links,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619779(WS.10).aspx

Before perform checksSUR activity,

Run sfc /scannow in Evaluated command prompt and check if that fixes the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
MS, I should run the DISM.exe?
I did so and got mssg "the restorehelath option is not recognized in this context.
see atttachment
Win2012UpgradeError-registry-err.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
Hi, Have you checked sfc /scannow  ?

We can wait for further suggestions from other Experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
no, I have not.
I will try that now.
Hopefully its available without download with an escalated windows command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
i disabled all non-windows services and apps.
I tried to install win2008 as an upgrade to repair it but it did not work.
i got the same error.
will do above intructions of /sfc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
what should I do after it finishes scanning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I got a mssg:

Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

Pls advise what is next.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
Check CBS logs in below path,

%WinDir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log.

and check whether you are getting any errror in log file.

Check "Cannot repair"  - If you found any file like this, We need to replace that server with working server
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I did so, no errors of "Cannot repair" was found.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I am wondering if i need to run something before upgrading win2008 to win2012.
such as adprep or something?
Is that for upgrades that are DC or DNS or DHCP or AD?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
Comment Utility
Which role this server is handling,

You need to perform upgrade based on different role,

Ex : for AD server and DHCP server, You need to follow different procedure.

Refer link : http://prajwaldesai.com/how-to-upgrade-windows-server-2008-r2-to-windows-server-2012/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/chrisavis/archive/2013/10/01/performing-an-in-place-upgrade-of-server-2008-r2-to-server-2012-r2.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I tried to install win2012 again but it failed with same dumb error mssg of registry data error
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
this is a standalone server that only has one function.
It has a database of user collection data.
It is on the domain.
It is a VM machine.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
We tried an inplace upgrade last week from Windows 2008 R2 to Windows 2012 Server, and it broke the server, and the resulting applications on the server, did not work, services would not restart.

Resulting in us rolling back the server, and we've decided not to short cut, of perform an inplace upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Andrew,
did MS say wy such thing happened?
Was your application compatible with the new OS, Win2012?
Did you update/upgrade your app before install?

Did you get the same install complication as i am going through now?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Microsoft stated, this was to be expected if you have current applications installed.

The new application was compatible and tested with Windows 2012.

Yes, trashed the server and application.

I would therefore not recommended in-place upgrades. There is a warning to this, also when you perform an upgrade!
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I called MS Support and they said they can assist but I have to pay.
I think they do that on purpose.
I saw on a video of a user do a sysprep and something else, I wonder if that is for a standalone server or if it is for a DC or DNS?

What u think?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
In-place upgrades are troublesome, it says as much, before you start the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
looks like i have to on my contact the software manufacturer running on my win2008 machine on how to export all settings.  thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I am going to make another attempt to do an in place upgrade.
This time I will use 'Easus Partition Master' to strip 100 MB off the C partition and then apply it to the E: partition to make it 200MB because all I had left was 4MB and Win2012 would not install because of lack of space on the E partition.
I will not defrag the E partition like last time.
When that is done then I will attempt to install Win2012.
I will post my findings when I am done.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) Before you started this whole process did you take a snapshot of the VM?
2) I assume the server is running a 64bit version of 2008 correct.
3) Did you uninstall and AV software and any other security software.
4) When you insert the 2012 DVD are you right clicking the Setup exe, right clicking and selecting "Run as Administrator"?
5) Did you disable UAC "user accont control" durning the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Bummer, I forgot to run as administrator and disable the UAC.
Thank you.
0