[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RDP for Windows 7 Home

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi,

Do you know how to install RDP on Windows 7 home edition?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39795844
You can't it is not part of the o/s.  You can use alternatives i.e. logmeinfree, real-vnc, teamviewer to accomplish the same thing though
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39795858
Very true the above.

Alternatively, since you have a business need, upgrade Windows 7 to Pro. This will solve your problems.

Windows Home has never been adequate for business needs.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39795942
Okay thanks - do any of these work so someone could login when needed, so if there is a pc on the network, they do not need to initiate the session?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39795947
RDP works better (but you need Pro to run it). You do not need anyone at the other end so long as the system is on.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39796024
All 3 suggested can work unattended. For teamviewer is called teamviewer host, for vnc is vnc server, for logmein I have no idea :)
I don't know what can you use for free though...

@thinkpads_user: for home users I found RDP to be more trouble than worth. You need to activate it, open the port in the router, set the firewall to only allow connections from specific IPs (preferably with a VPN) or you'll find automated password tests trying to force your password within hours.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jaywales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39799410
Could use Google's Chrome Remote Desktop which is free! Just need the Chrome Browser installed on both pc's and then install the Google Remote Desktop App and voila Remote Desktop!
0