Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

covert fax to pdf

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
I would like to know if there is a way to convert a fax that was received on voicemail to a pdf.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39795854
what is the file format of the fax?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39795904
I assume you mean that it was received on email, not voicemail. Most fax services deliver either a PDF or a TIFF file, although it could be in some other image format. So Brendan is spot-on in asking what the file format is. Take a look at the file name and let us know what characters are after the last period/dot, such as TIF, TIFF, SFF, XML, whatever. It is most likely TIF or TIFF, in which case you can simply open it in whatever program owns TIF/TIFF on your computer. In W7, the default is Windows Photo Viewer; in XP, the default is Windows Picture and Fax Viewer. In either case, you could simply open the TIFF in whatever program owns TIFF files and "print" it to one of the many excellent (free!) PDF print drivers, such as doPDF. In fact, no matter what the file type is, as long as you can open it on your system with some program, you can then "print" it to the doPDF print driver to create a PDF file. All of that said, we await hearing back from you on the file type of the fax file. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39804822
no I mean audio file..
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39804896
To be clear, you're saying that someone sent a fax, but your voicemail system answered the call, gave the handshake tones so the sending fax machine thought it was talking to a fax machine, and then recorded all of the tones that the fax machine sent in a voicemail. Now you want to convert the voicemail's audio file (MP3, WAV, WMA, whatever) into the PDF file that is represented by the fax tones in the audio file. Did I get that right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39808996
yes
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39809327
> I would like to know if there is a way to convert a fax that was received on voicemail to a pdf.

Now that I understand exactly what you want to do, the answer to your question is NO. Of course, what I really mean is that I don't know of a way to do it, but I'm all ears if someone else can show that I'm wrong. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 800 total points
ID: 39813883
I concur with Joe. In theory it's possible. if you have the message in an audio file that conforms to the correct coding (e.g. G.711u-law), there are some software tools that will emulate a fax machine. This is what IP PBX's like Asterisk use to convert the audio into an image file that can be emailed, but I don't know of any standalone software packages that are setup specifically for converting from an audio file to TIFF or PDF. They're usually part of larger solutions like an Asterisk install package.
0