Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I print crystal reports directly to the default printer

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hey guy!!

I have 3 pharmacy prescription labels created in Crystal Reports that I want to print on an EPSON TM-C3400 inkjet printer.  I need them to print consecutively to this printer as the default.  They are rptRxLabel.rpt, rptRxReceipt.rpt, and rptFileCopy.rpt.

Any ideas would certainly be helpful,

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39796591
something like this:    

        ReportDocument rd = new ReportDocument();
        rd.Load("ReportFile.rpt");
        rd.PrintToPrinter(1, false,0,0);

and do the same for the other 2
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39796947
That should work.

If not then what version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39797060
If you wish to avoid doing software development for this, there are inexpensive 3rd-party Crystal Reports viewers (see list at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html) and some of them allow you to use desktop shortcut, batch file, or command line that calls the viewer and specifies the report, parameter values, login info, and printer target.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 39797400
Thanks Eric!!!
0