Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad T500 will not boot to dvd

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Laptop donated to non-profit has been wiped.  Trying to install new OS. Screen flashes for a millisecond something about firmware (maybe update?), but it will not boot from the Vista or XP dvd.  I can't flash the bios as it won't read the dvd.  I have gone into the bios and have the dvd priority boot to no avail.  I also connected an external dvd player via usb and same result.
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795931
Go to the Lenovo site and then Support. Look for the Drive Matrix (left hand side) and then select ThinkPad and then your model number (T500 might do it).

Now look down the driver matrix for a BIOS update that you can install from a file. That should work - I do this with my ThinkPad X230 that has no CD. Follow the directions very carefully and make sure the battery is fairly well charged and the AC Adapter is plugged in before you start.

Update the BIOS and try reading the DVD again.

You can also look (driver matrix) for a DVD reader/writer update that you can download and apply.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39796265
it can simply be a bad cd-DVD drive; in that case, replace it, they're cheap, and easy to replace
if you have other laptops around, you can test with a working drive
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39886092
Sorry for the delayed response.  I flashed the bios through the external DVD and resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39886358
@oneononecomp - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0