[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Distinguish between .accdb and .accde in AutoExec macro

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I'd like my AutoExec macro to do different things depending on whether or not I've opened the .accdb or the .accde.

What is the best way for AutoExec to determine which file I've opened?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sreeram
ID: 39795955
Hi

Refer the Below link

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-53.html
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39796019
You can use this code:

If Right(CurrentProject.Name,2) ="db" then
   ' do this
ElseIf Right(CurrentProject.Name,2) ="de" then
   ' do that
 Else
     ' neither
End If

mx
0