Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when opening an add in in outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Get following error when trying to open add in in outlook.


MailStore is unable to open a web page in Microsoft Outlook. The most common reason is functionality blocked by group policies. Error code: CONTROL_NOT_FOUND


If it is a group policy which policy do I need to unblock?
0
Comment
Question by:jyoung127
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39796037
Hi,

The problem can be caused by uninstalling Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox while set as default web browser. To resolve the problem, follow these steps:

   1 Open Regedit in order to modify your system registration.
   2 Browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.html
   3 Right click the value for the .html key and select Modify
   4 Change the value from ChromeHTML to htmlfile (or from FireFoxHTML to htmlfile)
   5 Repeat these steps for .htm and .shtml keys if they exist. You may also want to check     the .xhtml and .xhtm keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 39796041
Its not just happening on one pc its happening on multiple computers. I will say that all three browsers are installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39796073
Which version of MailStore Server?

You might need to update to the latest version of MailStore Server.

http://www.zensoftware.co.uk/mailstore/releasenotes.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 39797823
Looks like we are t running an older version. 6.03.6479 it was working last week but we made some group policy changes but I am not sure which policy would cause this error. I agree we might need to upgrade to newest version but that will require a push of software to a lot of users and I might be willing to tackle that down the road but not today.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1600 total points
ID: 39798840
You need MailStore Server 8.0 for Official Outlook 2013 Support.

What kind of group policy changes you have made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 39798953
Alot merging of group policy's. I will check older version of outlook tomorrows if it checks out I will let know thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyoung127
ID: 39800142
Looks like it is not a group policy issues like I thought originally. Tested on older outlook works fine.

Thank you for pointing me in correct direction.
0