Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Reporting

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have installed SQL Server 2008 R2  on my home computer and do not see the Business Intelligence Development Studio in the list when I open the folder.  what do I need to do to get the Business Intelligence Development Studio to display in the list.  I want to do development using SQL Server Reporting Services.   Do I need Visual Studio 2012 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1500 total points
ID: 39796279
If you installed the right options, the installation should have added VS 2008 to your system as well. This is the environment where you can develop the reports.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 39796357
BIDS doesn't ship with all editions, which one did you install?  Ow, and did you see it in the item list during one of the first steps in the installation?

Ref Features Supported by the Editions of SQL Server 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39798315
I installed the SQL Server 2008 R2 Express version.  Is there any way to get the other versions with the Business Intelligence Development Studio for free?  Please send me the link.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1500 total points
ID: 39798924
If you compare the different editions of 2008R2 you can check if the one you're using includes the tools you need:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=sql.105).ASPX

If you check under development tools you'll see that if you have Express with Advanced services the BIDS is included:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=sql.105).ASPX#Dev_tools

The standard "Express" and "Express with tools" versions do not include BIDS.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 1500 total points
ID: 39798928
Download link for Express SP1, including advanced services:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26729
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39799141
Thanks it worked perfect
0