Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message Format is Missing from my OWA of MS Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
When I use OWA using Firefox, IE and Chrome on my Windows 7.
 I  am able to edit or reply messages in Plain Text only.

I want to write new and reply to messages using HTML format, but Message Format is missing  from the Options...  in OWA on all the browsers I mentioned above.

On the other hand,  the MS Exchange Server 2007, the "Exchange rich-text format" is set to Determined by individual user settings


* Exchange Management Console
 - Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Remote Domains
-> Properties of the remote domain used
-> under "Format of original message sent as attachment to journal report" tab
-> under the "Exchange rich-text format" the option "Determined by individual user settings" is already selected/checked



How to get the Message Format back on my OWA to use the HTML format?

Thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:BrainStorming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796609
If you using any of the below versions of browsers then you will be suing OWA light which will only allow you to use plain text

Browsers: Firefox, Safari, Opera, Netscape, IE7, IE6, IE5.5, IE5.01 and IE5.2 on Mac, Chrome
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39802756
Exactly which versions of the browsers are you using?
Exactly which version of Exchange 2007 are you using, with which rollup?

You need to be on the latest of Exchange 2007 for everything to work correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainStorming
ID: 39816930
- I am using IE v11

- I have found one work around for the IE v11  but not the other browsers.

On IE;-
- go to  "Tools"
- click  "compatibility View Setting"
- add the domain name   xxx.com    

Since there was a problem with Microsoft and their own browser, then obviously, there is fix for the others!!!!

What do you thing guys any luck with the other browsers, specially with Safar on iPad and iPhone ?

THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817129
For Exchange 2007 that is currently the only solution.
For the best cross browser performance you need to upgrade to Exchange 2010 or higher.

Simon.
0