[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java convert Date to UTC number

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
i have a date string : 2010-04-16T00:00:00.000000
i want to conver to this UTC string: 1265241600000

can someone tell me how to do that?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796224
Date.getTime() returns milliseconds from Jan 1, 1970 till given date.
Calendar.getTime() does the same.
System.currentTimeMillis() returns milliseconds till now.

So once you've parsed the input string into a Date you just invoke the getTime() method.
The tricky part is that there are no constructors / methods where you can specify milliseconds for the Date object except by using the format that is actually your desired output.

  String indate="2010-04-16T00:00:00.000000";
  String[] parts = indate.split("[-T:.]");
  int y = Integer.parseInt(parts[0]);
  int mo = Integer.parseInt(parts[1]);
  int d = Integer.parseInt(parts[2]);
  int h = Integer.parseInt(parts[3]);
  int mi = Integer.parseInt(parts[4]);
  int s = Integer.parseInt(parts[5]);
  int ms = Integer.parseInt(parts[6]);
  Calendar c = new GregorianCalendar(y,mo,d,h,mi,s);
  long l = c.getTime() + ms;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796613
i want to conver to this UTC string: 1265241600000
I think you'll find that should be 1271376000000

    public static String timestampToMilliseconds(String timestamp)
        throws ParseException {
        final String TS_FORMAT = "yyyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss.S";
        Date d = new SimpleDateFormat(TS_FORMAT).parse(timestamp);
        return Long.toString(d.getTime());
    }

Open in new window

(The parsing stuff uses the java.text.* package)

If you want to remove any room for error caused by incorrect setting of the timezone, you should probably do

 
   public static String timestampToMillisecondsUTC(String timestamp)
        throws ParseException {
	
        final String TS_FORMAT = "yyyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss.S";
        DateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat(TS_FORMAT);
	df.setTimeZone(TimeZone.getTimeZone("UTC"));
	Date d = df.parse(timestamp);
        return Long.toString(d.getTime());
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39832083
?
0