Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VHD win 8 into Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello all,

We would like to know what is the process to migrate Virtual server created on Win8 Hyper-v into server 2008R2 with Hyper-v, we tried to export from win8 but the server 2008 R2 cant import (don’t find file to import).

Attaching the Virtual disk into new Virtual machine is not booting.

We notice that in the export folder there is few VHD files and some Avhd files.

Best Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39796337
your VM is having the snapshots thats why you are seeing the avhd files.

I would love to consolidate snapshot and then import to new 2k12.

Check below link for more information on avhd file and consolidation of them.

1) http://kristiannese.blogspot.in/2010/11/snapshots-in-hyper-v-ground-rules.html
2) http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5a020dfa-7bb7-4319-83e6-b537bbb32ee2/hyperv-snapshot-consolidation?forum=winserverhyperv
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39796342
Try the following:


Get a list of VMs starting with name VM-Server

Get-VM VM-Server*
Now you can export the Virtual Machines


Get-VM VM-Server* | Export-VM -Path "C:\VMs"

Get-VM VM-Server** | Remove-VM
And now you can import the Virtual Machines again


Copy the folder C:\VMs to the other host and import it

Get-Childitem "C:\VMs" -Recurse *.xml | Import-VM
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39796388
Hi.

If you created a machine with VHDX files as disks, your server will not be able to use those as 2008 R2's Hyper V cannot handle those. In that case, you would need at least server 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39829583
what is the official way to migrate VHD from one server to another?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39830294
You can copy the folder of the vm, it holds all settings and the hard drives.
0